Clara Pauline Stein

Clara Pauline Stein

Female 1889 - 1980  (90 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Clara Pauline Stein  [1, 2
    Born 19 Oct 1889  , Huron, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Gender Female 
    Cemetery Jan 1980  Pinegrove Cemetery, Freeland, Saginaw, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4

    • Name:«tab»POWLEY, C. PAULINE
      Maiden Name:«tab»STEIN
      Spouse's Name:«tab»FRANK
      Birth Date:«tab»10/19/1889
      Birth Place:«tab»HURON CO., MI
      Death Date:«tab»01/08/1980
      Death Place:«tab»SAGINAW, MI
      Miscellaneous
      Cemetery:«tab»PINEGROVE (F)
    Died 8 Jan 1980  Saginaw, Saginaw, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4, 5
    Buried 12 Jan 1980  Freeland, Saginaw, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4, 5
    Person ID I168  My Genealogy
    Last Modified 25 May 2014 

    Father Edward Stein 
    Mother Philomena Blonde,   b. Abt 1861 
    Married Nov 1886  [6
    Family ID F114  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Francis Frank Jr. Powley,   b. 17 Oct 1891, Marion Twp, Sanilac, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Jul 1991, Saginaw, Saginaw, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 99 years) 
    Married 14 Jun 1917  Marion Twp, Sanilac, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Ruth Alice Powley,   b. 18 May 1918, Deckerville, Sanilac, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 May 2005, Saginaw, Saginaw, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
     2. John Robert (Jack) Powley,   b. 7 May 1921, Deckerville, Sanilac, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1944, North Atlantic On Board Uss Lepoid Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)
    Last Modified 18 Mar 2014 
    Family ID F49  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Jun 1917 - Marion Twp, Sanilac, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCemetery - Jan 1980 - Pinegrove Cemetery, Freeland, Saginaw, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Photos
    Clara P. Stein Powley
    Clara P. Stein Powley

    Headstones
    John Francis Powley Jr & Clara Pauline (Stein) Powley
    John Francis Powley Jr & Clara Pauline (Stein) Powley

  • Sources 
    1. [S20] Brant Gibbard, Brant Gibbard, (\i Brant Gibbard's Genealogy Pages\i0 . http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : 18 Sep 2005.), (http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : accessed 18 Nov 2003) ; Name, birth & death dates, parents, marriage & children. (Reliability: 3), 15 Sep 2005.

    2. [S22] Compact Disc #66, (Salt Lake City, Utah: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, n.d.), Clara Stein (Pin #674739) family group record (Reliability: 1), 2 Oct 2005.

    3. [S20] Brant Gibbard, Brant Gibbard, (\i Brant Gibbard's Genealogy Pages\i0 . http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : 18 Sep 2005.), (http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : accessed 18 Nov 203) ; Name, birth & death dates, parents, marriage & children. (Reliability: 3), 20 Sep 2005.

    4. [S196] Obituary Index of Pauline Powley, Michigan. Saginaw., (http://obits.netsource-one.net/: 1/10/1980), "Obituary," 1/10/1980, online archives (http://obits.netsou rce-one.net/). (Reliability: 3), 2007.

      Name:«tab»POWLEY, C. PAULINE
      Maiden Name:«tab»STEIN
      Spouse's Name:«tab»FRANK
      Birth Date:«tab»10/19/1889
      Birth Place:«tab»HURON CO., MI
      Death Date:«tab»01/08/1980
      Death Place:«tab»SAGINAW, MI
      Miscellaneous
      Cemetery:«tab»PINEGROVE (F)

    5. [S20] Brant Gibbard, Brant Gibbard, (\i Brant Gibbard's Genealogy Pages\i0 . http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : 18 Sep 2005.), (http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : accessed 18 Nov 2003) ; Name, birth & death dates, parents, marriage & children. (Reliability: 3), 20 Sep 2005.

    6. [S20] Brant Gibbard, Brant Gibbard, (\i Brant Gibbard's Genealogy Pages\i0 . http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : 18 Sep 2005.), (http://www.bgibbard.ca/genealogy/ : accessed 20 Sep 2005) ; Name, birth & death dates, parents, marriage & children. (Reliability: 3), 20 Sep 2005.

    7. [S18] Michigan Marriages 1868-1925, Michigan. Wayne., (Digital images. Family Search Org, \i Michigan Marriages 1868-1925\i0 . http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1452395;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable.), michigan marriages 1868-1925film no. 2342723, Digital GS No . 4209966: Image No. 81; Ref. No. v 5 p 146 rn 2735, Powley -Stine, 1917. (Reliability: 3), 16 Mar 2010.

      1) John F. Powley, age 25, born in Michigan, father John F. Powley, mother Alice Bearss.
      2) Clara P. Stine, age 27, born in Michigan, father Edward Stine, mother Phiolmina Bloude, marriage June 14, 1917 in Deckerville, Sanilac, Michihan.